2012–13 Extension School Award and Prize Winners

May 30, 2013

The following is a list of recipients of awards and prizes presented at the 2013 Commencement to deserving Extension School graduates and dedicated faculty members.

To read an explanation of each award, thesis titles and thesis director comments (where applicable), and additional information, see the extended award and prize winner list.

Annamae and Allan R. Crite Prize

First prize:

  • Veronica Brandstrader, ALM in Extension Studies, Studio Arts and Film

Second prize:

  • Lena Rosario Sheehan, ALM in Extension Studies, Studio Arts and Film

Carmen S. Bonanno Excellence in Foreign Language Teaching Award

Winner:

  • Kimberlee Anne Campbell, French Language and Literature

Commencement Speaker Prize

Winners:

  • Alysa M. Morse, ALB in Extension Studies, cum laude
  • James Gregory Ashe, ALM in Extension Studies, Linguistics
  • Michael Vincent Woodward, ALM in Extension Studies, Management
  • Marlon Robert Leon Banta, ALM in Extension Studies, Sustainability and Environmental Management

Dean’s Prize for Outstanding ALM Capstone Project

Winner:

  • Sheila Caroline Barry, Sustainability and Environmental Management
  • Timothy Brian Masters, Sustainability and Environmental Management

Dean’s Prize for Outstanding ALM Thesis

Winners:

  • Joyce Paula Van Alstyne, Creative Writing
  • Teresa Isabel Morales, Behavioral Sciences
  • Katherine Maria Schlatter, Biological Sciences
  • Mohammad Viqar Hussain, Biotechnology (tie)
  • Suneil Ramakrishnan Seetharam, Biotechnology (tie)
  • David Eric Lauterbach, Humanities (tie)
  • John Ashley Stephenson, Humanities (tie)
  • Stephen Justin Kobialka, Information Technology (tie)
  • Yaniv Pessach, Information Technology (tie)
  • Blake S. Maddux, Journalism
  • Nicholas Brandaleone, Mathematics for Teaching (tie)
  • Elizabeth Ann Slavkovsky, Mathematics for Teaching (tie)
  • Kimberly Anne Goodman, Museum Studies
  • Stuart Alan Meyers, Social Sciences
  • Mohamed Elsaid, Sustainability and Environmental Management (tie)
  • Wayne Sentman, Sustainability and Environmental Management (tie)

The Harold V. Langlois Outstanding Scholar Award

Winner:

  • Peter L. Baskette, ALM in Extension Studies, Management

James E. Conway Excellence in Teaching Writing Award

Winner:

  • Judith A. Murciano, Expository Writing

The Joanne Fussa Distinguished Teaching Award

Winner:

  • Carmine P. Gibaldi, Organizational Behavior

The Katie Y.F. Yang Prize

Winner:

  • Vanessa Moungar, ALM in Extension Studies, Management

The Klein Family History Prize

Winner:

  • Mark Christian Wilkins, ALM in Extension Studies, History

Petra T. Shattuck Excellence in Teaching Award

Winners:

  • Michael Shinagel, English
  • Matthew Kaiser, English
  • Eric Towne, Mathematics

Reginald H. Phelps Prize

First Prize:

  • Scott B. Wilson, ALB in Extension Studies, cum laude

Second Prize:

  • Joanne Wong Su Zhen, ALB in Extension Studies, cum laude

Third Prize (tie):

  • Michael Avery Lackner, ALB in Extension Studies, cum laude
  • Leslie Boisset-Dell’lce, ALB in Extension Studies, cum laude

Santo J. Aurelio Prize

Winner:

  • Nancy B. Gilliatt, ALB in Extension Studies, cum laude

Thomas Small Prize

Winner:

  • Jill Kathleen Shriver, ALM in Extension Studies, Biology